Rest easy knowing your animals received expert treatment.

ABVP Student Case Report Winners

23rd Annual Contest

COMPANION ANIMAL WINNERS

1st place: Aileen Rowland from Colorado State University with the case titled “Diagnosis and Treatment of Biaxial Keratomas in the Left Fore Foot of a 15 Year Old Clydesdale Mare”.

2nd place: Suzanne Miller from Colorado State University with the case titled “A Case of Sterile Pleuropneumonia with Secondary Endotoxemia Successfully Treated in a 3 Year Old Quarter Horse Filly”.

3rd place: Rachel Williams from Western University with the case titled “Caudal Cervical Vertebral Osteoarthritis”.

FOOD ANIMAL WINNERS
1st place: Katherine O’Connor from Michigan State University with the case titled “Management of Egg Binding in a Call Duck (Anas Platyrhynchos)”.

22nd Annual Contest

COMPANION ANIMAL WINNERS
1st place: Lindsey Schneider from Cornell University with the case titled “Maxillary Osteonecrosis in an English Springer Spaniel”.

2nd place: Theresa Grandys from the University of Illinois with the case titled “Concurrent hyperparathyroidism and chronic renal failure in a Vietnamese Pot-Bellied Pig (Sus scrofa)”.

3rd place: Caitlin Pohlit from The Ohio State University with the case titled “Physaloptera infection in a dog with chronic vomiting”.

FOOD ANIMAL WINNERS
1st place: Vanessa Bradley from Michigan State University with the case titled “Recurrent Urethral Obstruction Secondary to Urolithiasis in a Nigerian Dwarf Goat”.

2nd place: Renee Seager from the University of Illinois with the case titled “An Unusual Presentation of Pericarditis in a Holstein Heifer”.

3rd place:  Shannon McGill from the University of Illinois with the case titled “Hydroallantois in a Four Year Old Milking Shorthorn Cow”.

21st Annual Contest

COMPANION ANIMAL WINNERS

1st place: Christopher Bailey from Michigan State University with the case titled “Chronic Hydrothorax Secondary to Unilateral Kidney Disease”.

2nd place: Ashley French from the University of Missouri with the case titled “Spinose Ear Tick in an HYPP Yearling American Quarter Horse”.

3rd place:  Dymphna Relucio from St. George's University with the case titled “Feline Cardiomyopathy”.

FOOD ANIMAL WINNERS

1st place: Kelsey Gabrian from Washington State University with the case titled “Hydrops:  An Overview and Case Presentation of Hydrallantois in a Beef Cow”.

2nd place: Talli Hogen from the University of California-Davis with the case titled “Caudal vena caval thrombosis: Atypical findings on presentation, diagnosis, and necropsy”.

3rd place: Maggie Downs from the University of Illinois with the case titled “An unusual presentation of Bovine Leukemia”.

20th Annual Contest

COMPANION ANIMAL WINNERS
1st place: Theodora Charli Dong from Western University of Health Sciences with the case titled “Diagnosis of Hypospadias in a Dog Using Cystourethrogram”.

2nd place: Danielle Sawyer from Michigan State University with the case titled “The use of systemic piperacillin therapy to treat a chronic Pseudomonas aeruginosa ear infection in a cat after total ear canal ablation and lateral bulla osteotomy” and Rebecca Sayre from Texas A&M University with the case titled “Hemoabdomen in a Dog due to Anticoagulant Rodenticide”.

19th Annual Contest

1st place: Claire Simeone from Virginia Tech with the case titled “Treatment of oral malignant melanoma with radiation and immunotherapy in a dog”.

2nd place: Kristyn Close from North Carolina State University with the case titled “Septic arthritis and osteomyelitis in a foal”.

3rd place: Caroline Van Tassel from Purdue University with the case titled “Phenylbutazone-induced right dorsal colitis in an American Miniature Horse”.

18th Annual Contest

RUMINANT WINNERS

1st place: Matthew Stock from the University of Pennsylvania with the case titled “Hemangiosarcoma in a Brown Swiss cow”. 

NON-RUMINANT WINNERS

1st place: David Raczek from Cornell University with the case titled “Primary Hyperparathyroidism due to a Parathyroid Carcinoma in a dog”.

2nd place: Andrew Simpson of the University of Florida with the case titled “Systemic Hypertension in a dog with a functional thyroid adenocarcinoma.” 

3rd place: Tina Batlivala of the University of Florida with the case titled “Paraneoplastic T-Cell Lymphocytosis associated with a tymoma in a dog”. 

17th Annual Contest

1st place: Julie Hunt from Michigan State with the case titled “Medical Management of Dorsal Spinous Process Impingement in a Thoroughbred Racehorse”.

2nd place: Rivka Shoulson from Mississippi State with the case titled “A Case of Canine Diskospondylitis”.

Honorable Mention: Michigan State from Michigan State with the case titled “Red Maple Leaf Toxicosis and Subsequent Anuric Renal Failure in an Arabian Gelding”.

16th Annual Contest

1st place: Rebekah Beam from the University of Missouri with the case titled “Advanced Imaging for Diagnosis and Treatment Planning for a Case of Intermittent Open-mouth Jaw Locking in a Persian Cat”.

2nd place: Oliver Engle from Oklahoma State University with the case titled “A Case of Chronic Blastomycosis.”

Honorable Mention: Kara Forsee from the University of Missouri with the case titled “Treatment of Septic Peritonitis by Open Peritoneal Drainage”

15th Annual Contest

1st place: Scott Rose from University of California-Davis with the case titled “Adrenal and caval thrombectomy in a cat with an adrenal gland tumor and concurrent primary hyperaldosteronism”.

2nd place: Niki Parrott from Auburn University with the case titled “Dorsal Penile Nerve Paralysis in a Maine Anjou Bull”.

Honorable Mention: Aron J. Hall from North Carolina State University with the case titled “Treatment of Refractory Dystocia in a Lizard by Percutaneous Ovocentesis”

14th Annual Contest

1st place: Jill Forinash Luther from the University of Missouri with the case titled “Arthroscopic exploration and biopsy for diagnosis of septic arthritis and osteomyelitis of the coxofemoral joint in a dog”.

2nd place: Jessica Rockwell from the University of Georgia with the case titled“Endoscopic resection of a persistent tracheal membrane in a Blue and Gold Macaw (Ara ararauna)”.

Honorable Mention: Amber Hinson from Colorado State University with the case titled “Disseminated Hemangiosarcoma in a Horse”.

13th Annual Contest

1st place: Kristin Kirkby from the University of Florida with the case titled “Portosystemic Shunt in a Holstein Calf”.

2nd place: Jeremy Hodges from Auburn University with the case titled “Esophageal Inclusion Cyst in a Cat”.

Honorable Mention: Reagan Wells from Colorado State University with the case tiled “Acute Renal Failure and Ibuprofen Toxicity in a Dog”.

12th Annual Contest

1st place: Julia Alpert from Oregon State University with the case titled “Diagnosis and Surgical Management of Pheochromocytoma in a Dog”.

2nd place: Jamie Muthig from the University of Wisconsin-Madison with the case  titled “Cutaneous and Pulmonary Blastomycosis in a Horse”.

Honorable Mention: Lindsay Williams from the University of Florida with the case titled “Juvenile Nephropathy in Two Related Pembroke Welsh Corgis”.

11th Annual Contest

1st place: Elizabeth Layne from Colorado State with the case titled “Hydrallantois In A Holstein Heifer".

2nd place: Karen Bryant from the University of Wisconsin with the case titled “Angularis Oris Axial Pattern Buccal Flap for Reconstruction of a Difficult Palate Defect in a Dog” and Donna Schwartz from Purdue University with the case titled “Nephroblastoma in a 1 1/2 Year Old Newfoundland”.

10th Annual Contest

1st place: Brett Wood, MEM; Elaine Hunt, DVM, Dipl. ACVIM; Mac Law, DVM, PhD, Dipl. ACVP; and, Virginia Godfrey, DVM, Dipl. ACVP, from North Carolina State University. Their submission was titled “Gingival enlargement as a diagnostic indicator of bovine lymphosarcoma”.

2nd place: Dawn McCain from Mississippi State University with the case titled “Bovine Leukemia Virus: An Unusual Clinical Presentation” and C.J. Kirby, MS, and G.Rogers, DVM, MS, Dipl. ABVP from North Carolina State University with the case titled “Senna obtusifolia (sicklepod) Toxicity in a Beef Herd”.

Records are not currently available for winners preceding the 10th Annual Contest.